Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudanthias squamipinnis
   NamebankID: 2500117
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2500117   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Pseudanthias
              Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855)
Pseudanthias squammipinnis (Peters, 1855)
Pseudanthias squammipinnis
Serranus squamipinnis Peters, 1855
Serranus squamipinnis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | French | Japanese | Mahl | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    See-goudvissie
Danish
    Juvel-fanebars
English
    Goldie
    Sea goldie
    rainbow
    Wreckfish
    Red coral perch
    Kashikeyo mas
    Lyretail anthias
    Lyretail fairy basslet
    Orange butterfly perch
    Orange sea perch
    Scalefin basslet
    Scalefin fairy basslet
    Scalefin anthias
    Lyretail coralfish
    Orange basslet
French
    Barbier commun
    Barbier rouge
Japanese
    Kingyohanadai
Mahl
    Ry-bureki
Maldivian
    Kashikeyo mas
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    丝鳍拟花鮨
    丝鳍花鮨
    金花鮨
    絲鰭擬花鮨
    絲鰭花鮨
Spanish
    Tres colas dorado indico



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudanthias squamipinnisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory