Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudanthias pascalus
   NamebankID: 2500109
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2500109   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Scarabaeoidea
            Trogidae
              Omorgus
                Omorgus expansus ARROW, 1900


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Omorgus expansus ARROW, 1900
Pseudanthias pascalus (Jordan & Tanaka, 1927)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan
 
English
    Amethyst anthias
    purple queen
    Sailfin basslet
Japanese
    Hanagoi
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    厚唇花鮨
    叉尾异唇鱼
    紫红拟花鮨
    紫红花鮨
    叉尾異唇魚
    紫紅擬花鮨
    紫紅花鮨
Samoan
    Segasega-moana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudanthias pascalusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory