Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Plectropomus pessuliferus
   NamebankID: 2499472
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2499472   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Plectropomus
              Plectropomus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Plectropoma pessuliferum Fowler, 1904
Plectropoma pessuliferum
Plectropomus pessulifer
Plectropomus pessulifer (Fowler, 1904)
Plectropomus pessulifer Fowler, 1904
Plectropomus pessuliferus Fowler, 1904
Plectropomus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Luiperdkabeljou
Arabic
    Nagil
English
    Leopard grouper
    roving coralgrouper
    Violet coral trout
French
    Mérou-loche vagabonde
    Saumonée léopard
Mandarin Chinese
    蠕线鳃棘鲈
    蠕線鰓棘鱸
Portuguese
    Garoupa de coral
Spanish
    Mero errante



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Plectropomus pessuliferusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory