Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Platax orbicularis
   NamebankID: 2499362
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2499362   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Ephippidae
            Platax
              Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon orbicularis Forsskål, 1775
Chaetodon orbicularis
Platax obricularis (Forsskål, 1775)
Platax obricularis
Platax orbicularia (Forsskål, 1775)
Platax orbicularia
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Banton | Bikol | Burmese | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | Fijian | French | Gela | German | Ilokano | Japanese | Javanese | Jawe | Kumak | Kuyunon | Mahl | Makassarese | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Numee | Pangasinan | Persian | Portuguese | Russian | Samoan | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tamil | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Ronde vlermuisvis
Arabic
    Misht
    Emad
Austronesian (Other)
    Mwul-meimeiy
Banton
    Badang
Bikol
    Paras
    Kulyong
    Bayang
    dalapugan
    Kulyong paras
Burmese
    Nga-sin-naywet
Carolinian
    Mwul-meimeiy
Cebuano
    Alibangbang
    Dahong gabi
    Lagupan
Creole, French
    Poule d'eau
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Poule d'eau
Danish
    Almindelig flagermusfisk
Davawenyo
    Dapugan
English
    Orbicular batfish
    batfish
    Paras
    Sicklefish
    Circular spadefish
    Circular spadefish batfish
    Narrowbanded batfish
    Papillon
    Round bat fish
    Round batfish
    Orbiculate batfish
    Circular batfish
Farsi
    Khoffash-mahi
Fijian
    Vunavuna
French
    Poule d'eau
    Feuilles de palétuviers
    Papillon
    Poisson chauve-souris orbiculaire
Gela
    Koitovao
German
    Fledermausfisch
Ilokano
    Bayang-bayang
    Bayong
Japanese
    Tsubame-uo
Javanese
    Gebel
    Bayong
Jawe
    Hovohovo
Kumak
    Du-kebo
Kuyunon
    Darapugan
Mahl
    Gundolimas
Makassarese
    Muna
Malay
    Gebel
    Bunak
    Chau-san-kai
    Manchung laut
    Telinga gajah
    Tudong periok
    Tudung tempayan
    Platax daun
Malayalam
    Akoli
    Patha
    അകൊലി
    ആകോലി
    പത   
    പാത്ത
Mandarin Chinese
    圆燕鱼
    圆眼燕鱼
    圓燕魚
    圓眼燕魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bona'k
    Buna
    Dahong gabi
Marshall
    Bwine
Marshallese
    Bwine
Misima-Paneati
    Benei
Numee
    Nê-vo
    NÍ-vo
Pangasinan
    Mayang
    Bayong
Persian
    Khoffash-mahi
Portuguese
    morcego
Russian
    Plataks
Samoan
    Pe'ape'a
    Pe'ape'a-uli
Sinhalese
    Kola handheya
    Kottan thaleya
    Thaduva
Somali
    Kibili
Spanish
    Dalapugán
Surigaonon
    Dapugan
    Dayapogan
    Diapugan
Swahili
    Kipepeo
    Tunguru
    Kudusi
    Tugu
    Tuguu
Tagalog
    Kilyong
    Mayang
    Bona'k
    Buna
    Dahong gabi
    Dalipugan
    Muray-buray
    Talokogon
    Bayang
    Dahon-gabi
    Dahung-gabi
    Darapugan
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Dahong-gabi
Tahitian
    Panapana
    Paraha perue
    Paraha peue
Tamil
    Chellal
Vietnamese
    Cá Chim giấy tròn
    Cá Chim gi?y tròn
Visayan
    Dalipugan
    Muray-buray
    Talokogon
    Diapugan
    Darapugan
Waray-waray
    Dahon-dahon
    Mana-I
    Darapugan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ephippidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Platax orbicularisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory