Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Parapriacanthus ransonneti
   NamebankID: 2498699
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2498699   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Pempheridae
                        Parapriacanthus Steindachner 1870
                          Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Danish | English | French | Japanese | Mahl | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Slank veër
Austronesian (Other)
    Igelilanibaiu
Carolinian
    Igelilanibaiu
Danish
    Pygmæfejer
English
    Pigmy sweeper
    Golden sweeper
    Slender sweeper
    Yellow sweeper
French
    Poisson-harpe doré
Japanese
    Kinmemodoki
Mahl
    Ammasabodi
    Lobodumas
Mandarin Chinese
    大面侧仔
    大面側仔
    充金眼鲷
    副单鳍鱼
    昂氏副单鳍鱼
    深水副单鳍鱼
    充金眼鯛
    副單鰭魚
    昂氏副單鰭魚
    深水副單鰭魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pempheridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Parapriacanthus ransonnetiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory