Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Paraclinus monophthalmus
   NamebankID: 2498494
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2498494   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labrisomidae
            Paraclinus
              Paraclinus monophthalmus (Günther, 1861)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Auchenopterus monophthalmus
Auchenopterus monophthalmus Günther, 1861
Paraclinus monophthalmus (Günther, 1861)



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    One-eyed blenny
Mandarin Chinese
    单睛斑副脂鳚
    單睛斑副脂鳚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labrisomidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Paraclinus monophthalmusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory