Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Neamia octospina
   NamebankID: 2497120
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2497120   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Neamia
              Neamia octospina Smith & Radcliffe, 1912


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Neamia octospina Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
Neamia octospina Smith and Radcliffe in Radcliffe, 1912



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
Afrikaans
    Agstekel-kardinaal
Danish
    Ottepigget kardinalfisk
English
    Eightspine cardinalfish
    Eightspine cardinal
    Eight-spine cardinalfish
Japanese
    Yatsutoge-tenjikudai
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    八棘扁天竺鲷
    菲律宾八棘天竺鲷
    八棘扁天竺鯛
    菲律賓八棘天竺鯛
Tagalog
    Dangat



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Neamia octospinaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory