Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Myxocyprinus asiaticus
   NamebankID: 2497017
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2497017   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Otocephala
                                            Ostariophysi
                                              Otophysi
                                                Cypriniphysi
                                                  Cypriniformes
                                                    Cobitoidea
                                                      Catostomidae
                                                        Myxocyprinus
                                                          Myxocyprinus asiaticus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carpiodes asiaticus
Carpiodes asiaticus Bleeker, 1865
Myxocyprinus asiaticus (Bleeker, 1865)



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Russian
 
Common name
    Chinese sucker
Czech
    Kaprovec asijský
    Kaprovec cínský
    Rezatka cínská
    Kaprovec čínský
    Rezatka čínská
Danish
    Kinesisk sugekarpe
English
    Chinese sucker
Finnish
    Kiinanimukarppi
German
    Wimpelkarpfen
Mandarin Chinese
    胭脂鱼
    胭脂魚
Russian
    яньчжи



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Catostomidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Myxocyprinus asiaticusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory