Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lutjanus novemfasciatus
   NamebankID: 2495910
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2495910   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Lutjanus Bloch, 1790
              Lutjanus novemfasciatus Gill, 1862


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutjanus novemfasciatus Gill, 1862



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Pacifisk hundesnapper
English
    black snapper
    Pacific cubera snapper
    Pacific dog snapper
    dog snapper
French
    Vivaneau charbonnier
German
    Snapper
    Schnapper
Mandarin Chinese
    九带笛鲷
    九帶笛鯛
Spanish
    Pargo colorado
    Pargo prieto
    Parvo
    Huachinango
    Pargo
    Boca fuerte
    Panza prieta
    Pargo jilguero
    Pargo moreno
    Pargo dientón
    Pargo negro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lutjanus novemfasciatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory