Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lutjanus johnii
   NamebankID: 2495907
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2495907   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Lutianus
              Lutianus johni


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anthias johnii
Anthias johnii Bloch, 1792
Lutianus johni (Bloch, 1792)
Lutjanus johni
Lutjanus johni (Bloch, 1792)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792)



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Arabic | Bikol | Cantonese | Cebuano | Chavacano | Chinese | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | French | German | Gujarati | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Javanese | Kannada | Kapampangan | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Persian | Polish | Spanish | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Agutaynen
    Maya-maya
Arabic
    Aglaa
    Hobara
    Naiser
    Hamra
    Khadharcha
    Naisarah
Bikol
    Arungan
    Dapak
    Adgawon
Cantonese
    Ngar dim
Cebuano
    Maya-maya
    Islawan
Chavacano
    Dapak
Chinese
    Ngar dim
Creole, French
    Giblot
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Giblot
Danish
    Johns snapper
Davawenyo
    Maya-maya
    Katambak
    Aluman
    Aloman
English
    John's snapper
    spotted-scaled sea perch
    Moses perch
    Golden snapper
    Snapper
    John's seaperch
    Mangrove snapper
    One spot snapper
    Spotted-scale sea-perch
Farsi
    Sorkhoo-e-maamooli
French
    Lutjan à tache unique
    Vivaneau ziebelo
    Ziebelo
German
    Snapper
    Schnapper
Gujarati
    Tamb
    Gurka tamb
    ગુર્કા તંબ 
    તમ્બ 
Hiligaynon
    Barao
Ilokano
    Paswan
Japanese
    Minami-fuedai
Javanese
    Tambangan
    Cabeh watu
    Petehan
Kannada
    ಚೆಂಬಲಿ  
Kapampangan
    Maya-maya
Malay
    Jenehak
    Tanda-tanda
    Tambangan
    Barah-barahan
    Jenahak
    Jenahar
    Tabung merah
    Tetanda
    Ungar
Malayalam
    Chembolay
    പഹരി
    മുറുമീന്
    ചെംന്പോല 
    ചെന്വല്ലി
Mandarin Chinese
    赤笔仔
    赤筆仔
    约翰笛鲷
    黑斑笛鲷
    約翰笛鯛
    黑斑笛鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Babaan
Marathi
    Chavari tamb
    Chavri-tamb
    चावारी तामब
Persian
    Sorkhoo-e-maamooli
Polish
    Lucjan jana
Spanish
    Pargo jaspeado
Tagalog
    Paswan
    Maya maya
Tamil
    Parithi
    கருவாளை 
    கார்வா 
    செங்கனீ
    செப்பீலீ
    தூக்கல் 
    நெத்தீபீரீன் 
    பட்டீனீ கீளீ  
    பருத்தீகன்னீ 
    பருத்தீவலா மீன் 
    வெக்௧ட்டை 
    பரித்தி
    பாரீதீ 
Telugu
    Rangu
    కలి య్య 
    తుండవ 
    రంగు 
Thai
    Pla ka pong deng
    Pla pan
    Pla ka pong daeng
    Pla ka pong kang pan
    ปลากะพงแดง
    ปลากะพงข้างปาน
    ปลาปาน
    Kaphongkhangpan
    กะพงข้างปาน
Vietnamese
    Cá hñng
    Cá hòng
    Cá Hồng vảy ngang
    Cá Hồng vẩy ngang
    Cá H?ng v?y ngang
Visayan
    Paswan
Waray-waray
    Maya-maya
    Paswan
    Dapak
    Langisi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lutjanus johniiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory