Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Liopropoma susumi
   NamebankID: 2495693
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2495693   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Serranidae
                                  Liopropoma Gill, 1861
                                    Liopropoma susumi (Jordan & Seale, 1906)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chorististium susumi
Chorististium susumi Jordan & Seale, 1906
Liopropoma susumi (Jordan & Seale, 1906)



Common Names:
English | Gela | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan
 
English
    Pinstriped basslet
    Meteor perch
    Meteor basslet
    Striped basslet
Gela
    Tubuna vua
Japanese
    Kosuji-hanasuzuki
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    条纹长鲈
    条纹鲙
    條紋長鱸
    條紋鱠
Samoan
    Susumi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Liopropoma susumiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory