Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Limanda proboscidea
   NamebankID: 2495622
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2495622   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Pleuronectiformes
                    Pleuronectoidei
                      Pleuronectidae
                        Pleuronectinae
                          Pleuronectini
                            Limanda Gottsche, 1835
                              Limanda proboscidea Gilbert, 1896


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Limanda proboscidea Gilbert, 1896
Limanda proboscidea (Gilbert)



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Inuktitut | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Langhovedet ising
English
    longhead dab
French
    Limande carline
Inuktitut
    Ikkahnalook
    Ipkelnokto
    Ipkuknaluk
    Nadalna
    Nataktook
    Natanak
    Natangnok
    Natarnak
    Natarnaq
Japanese
    Hanagarei
Mandarin Chinese
    细鳞鲽
    细鳞黄盖鲽
    細鱗鰈
    細鱗黃蓋鰈



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pleuronectidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Limanda proboscideaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory