Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lepomis macrochirus
   NamebankID: 2495373
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2495373   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Centrarchidae
                                                                      Lepomis
                                                                        Lepomis macrochirus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lepomis macrochira
Lepomis macrochira Rafinesque, 1819
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Common name
    bluegill
Danish
    Blågællet solaborre
English
    Sunfish
    Strawberry bass
    Blue bream
    Bluegill sunfish
    northern bluegill sunfish
    common bluegill
    blue sunfish
    bluemouth sunfish
    pale sunfish
    chain-sided sunfish
    bluegill bream
    coppernosed bream
    blackear bream
    dollardee
    sun perch
    bluegill
Finnish
    Isoaurinkoahven
French
    crapet arlequin
German
    Blauer Sonnenbarsch
Japanese
    Burûgiru
    Bur˚giru
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝鳃太阳鱼
    藍鰓太陽魚
Spanish
    Pez sol
    mojarra oreja azul



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centrarchidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepomis macrochirusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory