Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hologymnosus doliatus
   NamebankID: 2494155
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2494155   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Hologymnosus
              Hologymnosus doliatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hologymnos doliatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Hologymnos doliatus
Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacépède, 1801)
Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacepede 1801)
Labrus doliatus
Labrus doliatus Lacépède, 1801



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bikol | English | French | Ilokano | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Misima-Paneati | Other | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Tagalog | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Geringde lipvis
Bikol
    Maringyan
English
    Pastel ringwrasse
    ringed wrasse
    Candy cane wrasse
    Candycane
    Ringed rainbowfish
    Longface wrasse
    Narrow-banded wrasse
French
    Colombine pastel
    Labre cerclé
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Shirotasukibera
Mandarin Chinese
    清尾全裸鹦鲷
    狭带细鳞盔鱼
    清尾全裸鸚鯛
    狹帶細鱗盔魚
Misima-Paneati
    Wanin
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Portuguese
    Colombina pastel
Samoan
    Sugale-lape
Spanish
    Colombina pastel
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
Visayan
    Tamago



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hologymnosus doliatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory