Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus retouti
   NamebankID: 2492236
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2492236   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus retouti Bleeker, 1868


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus retouti Bleeker, 1868
Epinephelus retouti Bleeker



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | French | Hebrew | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Niuean | Portuguese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Rooipunt-klipkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Austronesian (Other)
    Metail
Bikol
    Rana
Carolinian
    Metail
Cebuano
    Pugapo
Chavacano
    Kulapo
    Mantis
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Brownback cod
    Red-tipped rockcod
    red-tipped grouper
French
    Vieille rouge
    Mérou rouge
    Mamam rouge
    Loche rouge du large
    Mérou à bout rouge
    Rouge du large
    Rouge noir
Hebrew
    Lokos
Hiligaynon
    Inid
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Akahata-modoki
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    截尾石斑鱼
    红梢石斑鱼
    雷拖氏石斑鱼
    截尾石斑魚
    紅梢石斑魚
    雷拖氏石斑魚
Niuean
    Gutukafu
Portuguese
    Garoupa ponteada
Spanish
    Mero punteado
Tagalog
    Lapu lapu
Tahitian
    Paru ho'a
Waray-waray
    Lapu-lapu
    Tingag



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus retoutiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory