Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus haifensis
   NamebankID: 2492222
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2492222   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus haifensis Ben-Tuvia, 1953


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus haifensis Ben-Tuvia, 1953



Common Names:
Arabic | Common name | English | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Turkish
 
Arabic
    Louqous Hyfâny
    Khanzirah soda
    ﺀﺍﺩﻮﺳ ﻩﺮﻳﺰﻨﺧ
Common name
    Haifa grouper
English
    Haifa grouper
French
    Mérou d'Haifa
    Mérou d'Haïfa
Greek
    Rofos Chaifas
    Ροφός Xάϊφας
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Rofos Chaifas
    Ροφός Χάϊφας
Hebrew
    Lokos
Mandarin Chinese
    海丰石斑鱼
    海豐石斑魚
Spanish
    Mero de Haifa
    Cherne sahariano
Turkish
    Orfoz baligi
    Tashanisi baligi
    Taşhanisi balığı
    Orfoz balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus haifensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory