Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus adscensionis
   NamebankID: 2492204
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2492204   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Epinephelis adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765)
Epinephelis adscensionis
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765)
Epinephelus ascencionis (Osbeck, 1765)
Epinephelus ascencionis
Epinephelus ascensionis (Osbeck, 1765)
Epinephelus ascensionis
Trachinus adscensionis
Trachinus adscensionis Osbeck, 1765



Common Names:
Common name | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Dutch | English | French | Hebrew | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    rock hind
Creole, Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Glopim
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Glopim
Danish
    Klippekoralbars
Dutch
    Katvis
English
    Rock cod
    Butterfish
    graysby
    Jack
    Deady
    Grouper
    Rockhind
    Rock grouper
    Hind
    rock hind
French
    Mérou oualioua
    Vieille
    Grand gueule
Hebrew
    Lokos
Mandarin Chinese
    岩石斑鱼
    岩石斑魚
Papiamento
    Gatu
Polish
    Granik krasnoplamy
Portuguese
    Gato
    Peixe-gato
    Garoupa
    Garoupa-pintada
    Glopim
    Badejo
    Badejo-pintado
    Garoupa-chita
    Piragica
    Pirapiranga
Russian
    кабра мора
Spanish
    cabrilla
    Mero
    Cabra mora
    Mero cabrilla
    cabrilla payaso
Swedish
    Klippgrouper



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus adscensionisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory