Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Diplodus cervinus hottentotus
   NamebankID: 2491707
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2491707   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sparidae
            Diplodus
              Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838)
                Diplodus cervinus subsp. hottentotus (Smith, 1844)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Diplodus cervinus hottentotus (Smith, 1844)
Diplodus cervinus subsp. hottentotus (Smith, 1844)
Sargus hottentotus
Sargus hottentotus Smith, 1844



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Wildeperd
Common name
    Zebra seabream
English
    Zebra
    Zebra seabream
French
    Sar à grosses lèvres
Mandarin Chinese
    黑带重牙鲷
    黑帶重牙鯛
Portuguese
    Sargo zebrado
Spanish
    Sargo breado



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sparidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diplodus cervinus hottentotusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory