Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dendrochirus biocellatus
   NamebankID: 2491535
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2491535   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Scorpaenoidei
                      Scorpaenidae
                        Dendrochirus Swainson 1839
                          Dendrochirus biocellatus (Fowler, 1938)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Dendrochirus biocellatus (Fowler, 1938)
Nemapterois biocellatus Fowler, 1938
Nemapterois biocellatus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Toplettet dragefisk
English
    Bantol
    Twospot turkeyfish
    Double-ocellated scorpionfish
    Twinspot lionfish
    Ocellated lionfish
    Two-eyed lionfish
Japanese
    Hireboshi-minokasago
Malay
    Scorpion gojah
Mandarin Chinese
    狮子鱼
    獅子魚
    双斑短鳍蓑鲉
    双眼斑多臂蓑鲉
    雙斑短鰭蓑鮋
    雙眼斑多臂簑鮋



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dendrochirus biocellatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory