Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyttus traversi
   NamebankID: 2491430
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2491430   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Zeiformes
          Cyttidae
            Cyttus
              Cyttus traversi Hutton, 1872


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyttus traversi Hutton, 1872



Common Names:
Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Konge-sanktpetersfisk
English
    King dory
    horsehead
    Bight dory
    Lookdown dory
    McCulloch's dory
    Shadow dory
Mandarin Chinese
    特氏短棘海鲂
    特氏短棘海魴



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyttidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyttus traversiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory