Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cynoscion striatus
   NamebankID: 2491299
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2491299   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Sciaenidae
                        Cynoscion Gill, 1861
                          Cynoscion striatus (Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cynoscion striatus (Cuvier, 1829)
Otolithus striatus Cuvier, 1829
Otolithus striatus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Stribet sydamerikansk trommefisk
English
    Striped weakfish
    South American striped weakfish
French
    Acoupa rayé
Japanese
    Shima-nibe
Mandarin Chinese
    条纹犬牙石首鱼
    條紋犬牙石首魚
Polish
    Cynoscion
Portuguese
    Corvina
    Pescadinha
    Corvinata-riscada
    Maria-mole
    Pescada-olhuda
    Murucaia
    Corvina-de-linha
    Chica-velha
    Corvina-marisqueira
    Corvineta
    Cururuca
    Goetão
    Olhuda
    Pescada-de-alto-mar
    Pescadinha-olhuda
Spanish
    Pescadilla
    Corvinata pescadilla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cynoscion striatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory