Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Corydoras metae
   NamebankID: 2490744
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2490744   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Callichthyidae
            Corydoras
              Corydoras metae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Corydoras metae Eigenmann, 1914



Common Names:
English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Swedish
 
English
    Bandit corydoras
    Masked corydoras
    Bandit catfish
    Meta River catfish
Finnish
    Mustaselkämonninen
German
    Schwarzrücken-Panzerwels
Mandarin Chinese
    印记兵鲶
    印記兵鯰
Swedish
    Svartryggspansarmal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Callichthyidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Corydoras metaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory