Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chlorurus bowersi
   NamebankID: 2490061
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2490061   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Chlorurus
              Chlorurus bowersi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Callyodon bowersi
Callyodon bowersi Snyder, 1909
Chlorurus bowersi (Snyder, 1909)



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Kuyunon | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Tagalog | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Agutaynen
    Molmol
Austronesian (Other)
    Mogoweim
Bikol
    Maming
    Angol
    Asul
    Bon-ak
    Bunog na angol
Carolinian
    Mogoweim
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
English
    Bower's parrotfish
    loro
    Orange-blotch parrotfish
Ilokano
    Mul-mul
Japanese
    ïmon-hagebudai
    Ômon-hagebudai
Kuyunon
    Busalog
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    鲍氏绿鹦嘴鱼
    鲍氏鹦哥鱼
    鲍氏鹦嘴鱼
    鮑氏綠鸚嘴魚
    鮑氏鸚哥魚
    鮑氏鸚嘴魚
Other
    Buyos
Tagalog
    loro
    Aliyakyak
    Mulmol
    Isdang loro
    Yapot
    Mul-mul
    Luro
    Lutiin
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Bungalog
Waray-waray
    Mol-mol



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chlorurus bowersiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory