Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cephalopholis taeniops
   NamebankID: 2489501
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2489501   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Epinephelinae
                                                                        Cephalopholis
                                                                          Cephalopholis taeniops


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis taeniops (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus taeniops
Serranus taeniops Valenciennes, 1828



Common Names:
Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | English | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Unknown | Vili | Wolof
 
Creole, Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Bobo quema
    Carnaval
    Garoupa-preta
    Garoupa-vermelha
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Bobo quema
    Carnaval
    Garoupa-preta
    Garoupa-vermelha
Danish
    Afrikansk påfuglebars
English
    African hind
    Bluespotted seabream
    Grouper
    Spotted grouper
    bluespotted seabass
Fon
    Toboko-djêdja
Fon GBE
    Toboko-djêdja
    Toboko-djÍdja
French
    Mérou
    Mérou rouge
    Mérou à points bleus
    Mérou africain
    Merou rouge
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝点九棘鲈
    藍點九棘鱸
Polish
    Graniec modroplamy
Portuguese
    Bobo quema
    Carnaval
    Donaquira
    Garoupa encarnada
    Garoupa-carnaval
    Garoupa-preta
    Garoupa-vermelha
    Garoupa-de-pintas
    Garoupa de pintas
Spanish
    Cherna colorada
Unknown
    agnato
    Garoupo
Vili
    Litobo
Wolof
    Keel
    Xonqe
    Kêle
    Khonkhé



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cephalopholis taeniopsSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory