Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carangoides caeruleopinnatus
   NamebankID: 2489274
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2489274   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Carangoides
              Carangoides coeruleopinnatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus
Caranx caeruleopinnatus Rüppell, 1830
Caranx caeruleopinnatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bikol | English | Farsi | French | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Korean | Magindanaon | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Portuguese | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Coastal kingfish
    Kus-koningvis
Arabic
    Jesh
    Sall
Bikol
    Dalupani
    Lawihan
    Tarakitok
    Marapini
English
    Coastal trevally
    bluefin kingfish
    Japanese trevally
    Shortfin trevally
    Onion trevally
    trevally
    Blue-spined trevally
Farsi
    Gish-e-darakhshan
French
    Carangue oignon
    Carangue côtière
Gela
    Kara kara
    Kara legolego
Ilokano
    Tarokotokan
    Tarotokan
Japanese
    Kii-hira-aji
    Maru-hira-aji
Korean
    Ch'ong-ga-ra-ji
    Ch'ǒng-ga-ra-ji
Magindanaon
    Talakitok
Mandarin Chinese
    Qing yu ruò shen
    广裸若鲹
    青羽若鲹
    青羽鲹
    Qīng yǔ ruò shēn
    廣裸若鰺
    青羽若鰺
    青羽鰺
Persian
    Gish-e-darakhshan
Portuguese
    Xaréu costeiro
Samoan
    Filu
    Lalafutu
Somali
    Shiiraan
Spanish
    Jurel costero
Surigaonon
    Langog
    Pansinsilan
Swahili
    Kole-kole
Tagalog
    Talakitok
    pampano
    Damis lawin
    Pampanung riyal
Vietnamese
    Cá Khế
    Cá Kh?
Visayan
    Ampahan
    Apahan
    Lison
    Manganinao
    Talapion
    Tayang-tayang
    Trakito
    Tawa-ay
    Lambiyan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carangoides caeruleopinnatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory