Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Canthigaster janthinoptera
   NamebankID: 2489248
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2489248   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Tetraodontidae
            Canthigaster
              Canthigaster janthinopera


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Canthigaster janhinopterus (Bleeker, 1855)
Canthigaster janhinopterus
Canthigaster janthinopera
Canthigaster janthinopera (Bleeker, 1855)
Canthigaster janthinoptera (Bleeker)
Canthigaster janthinoptera (Bleeker, 1855)
Canthigaster janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1855)
Canthigaster janthinopterus
Tropidichthys janthinopterus
Tropidichthys janthinopterus Bleeker, 1855



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | English | Finnish | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Rapanui | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Heuningkoek-tobie
Austronesian (Other)
    Lesh
Carolinian
    Lesh
Cebuano
    Butete
    Butiti
    Buriring
English
    Honeycomb toby
    Spotted puffer
    Spotted pufferfish
    Spotted toby
    White-spotted pufferfish
Finnish
    Kennopallokala
Ilokano
    Butiti
Japanese
    Gomafukinchakufugu
Kagayanen
    Butiti
Malay
    Buntel totol
Mandarin Chinese
    圆斑扁背鲀
    白斑尖鼻鲀
    圓斑扁背魨
    白斑尖鼻魨
Rapanui
    Huehue
Samoan
    Sue-sugale
Tagalog
    Butete
Tahitian
    Huehue
Waray-waray
    Butete



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Canthigaster janthinopteraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory