Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bathygobius petrophilus
   NamebankID: 2488429
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2488429   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Bathygobius Bleeker, 1878
              Bathygobius petrophilus (Bleeker, 1853)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bathygobius petrophilus (Bleeker, 1853)
Gobius petrophilus Bleeker, 1853
Gobius petrophilus



Common Names:
Japanese | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
Japanese
    Shijimihaze
Malayalam
    Mannunni
    മന്നുണ്ണി
    പൂഴാന്
Mandarin Chinese
    扁头深鰕虎鱼
    扁頭深鰕虎魚
Tagalog
    Bia



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bathygobius petrophilusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory