Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bathygobius cotticeps
   NamebankID: 2488418
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2488418   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Bathygobius
              Bathygobius cotticeps (Steindachner, 1879)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bathygobius cotticeps (Steindachner, 1879)
Bathygobius cotticeps (Steindachner 1880)
Gobius cotticeps
Gobius cotticeps Steindachner, 1879



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Wangskub-karteldikkop
English
    Cheekscaled frill-goby
    Cheekscaled frillgoby
Japanese
    Kusabihaze
Mandarin Chinese
    阔头深鰕虎鱼
    阔头黑鰕虎
    闊頭深鰕虎魚
    闊頭黑鰕虎
Samoan
    Mano'o-apofusami
Tagalog
    Bia
Tahitian
    'O'opu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bathygobius cotticepsSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory