Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aspredinichthys tibicen
   NamebankID: 2487655
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487655   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Siluriformes
                                Aspredinidae
                                  Aspredininae
                                    Aspredinichthys
                                      Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840)
Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)
Aspredo tibicen
Aspredo tibicen Valenciennes, 1840



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Galibi | Mandarin Chinese | Palicur | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Carib
    Sibali grongron
Creole, French
    Grongron
    Kronkron
    Poson-kronkron
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Grongron
    Kronkron
    Poson-kronkron
Danish
    Ti-skægget banjomalle
English
    Tenbarbed banjo
French
    Poisson banjo
    Claqueur dix-barbes
Galibi
    Sibali grongron
Mandarin Chinese
    粗皮鲶
    粗皮鯰
Palicur
    Maranri
Portuguese
    Viola
Spanish
    Bagre roncador diez barbas
    Riqui-riqui



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aspredinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aspredinichthys tibicenSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory