Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arnoglossus japonicus
   NamebankID: 2487581
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487581   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Bothidae
            Arnoglossus Bleeker, 1862
              Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese
 
English
    Japanese lefteye flounder
Japanese
    Nihon-darumagarei
Mandarin Chinese
    扁鱼
    皇帝鱼
    扁魚
    皇帝魚
    日本羊舌鲆
    日本舌鲆
    日本羊舌鮃
    日本舌鮃
Vietnamese
    Cá bơn nhật
    Cá bon nh?t



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bothidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arnoglossus japonicusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory