Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arius tenuispinis
   NamebankID: 2487567
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487567   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Ariidae
            Arius
              Arius tenuispinis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Arius tennuispinis
Arius tennuispinis Day, 1877
Arius tenuispinis Day, 1877
Arius tenuispinus Day 1877



Common Names:
English | French | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Portuguese | Spanish
 
English
    Thinspine sea catfish
    Day's catfish
    Marine catfish
French
    Mâchoiron aiguillette
Malay
    Duri
    Pulutan
    Utek
    Ikan duri
    Mayong
Mandarin Chinese
    薄刺海鯰
Marathi
    Shingala
Portuguese
    Bagre agulheta
Spanish
    Bagre aqujilla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ariidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arius tenuispinisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory