Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arius sumatranus
   NamebankID: 2487566
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487566   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Ariidae
            Arius
              Arius sumatranus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arius sumatranus (Bennett, 1830)
Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
Bagrus sumatranus
Bagrus sumatranus Bennett, 1830



Common Names:
English | French | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Goat catfish
    Marine catfish
French
    Mâchoiron surmulet
Malay
    Blotan
    Duri
    Pepulut
    Pulutan
    Utek
    Ikan duri
Mandarin Chinese
    苏门答腊海鲶
    蘇門答臘海鯰
Spanish
    Bagre chivato



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ariidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arius sumatranusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory