Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon lateralis
   NamebankID: 2487325
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487325   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Apogon
              Apogon lateralis Valenciennes, 1832


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon lateralis Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon literalis Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon literalis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bikol | Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Pangasinan | Samoan | Tagalog
 
Afrikaans
    Boggel-kardinaal
Bikol
    Bagsang
Danish
    Mangrove-kardinalfisk
English
    Humpback cardinal
    robbermask cardinalfish
    Inshore cardinalfish
    Humpback cardinalfish
    Coastal cardinalfish
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    侧条天竺鲷
    侧身天竺鲷
    側條天竺鯛
    側身天竺鯛
Pangasinan
    Tatabig
Samoan
    Fo
Tagalog
    Dangat



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon lateralisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory