Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon cavitiensis
   NamebankID: 2487299
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487299   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Amia
              Amia cavitiensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amia cavitiensis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Amia cavitiensis
Apogon cavitensis
Apogon cavitensis (Jordan and Seale, 1907)
Apogon cavitiensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
English
    Cavite cardinalfish
Mandarin Chinese
    甲米地天竺鲷
    甲米地天竺鯛
Tagalog
    Dangat
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kultit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon cavitiensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory