Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anchoviella perfasciata
   NamebankID: 2486918
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486918   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Anchoviella
              Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860)
Engraulis perfasciatus Poey, 1860
Engraulis perfasciatus



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel páskovaná
English
    Anchovy
    Poey's anchovy
    Grubber broadhead
    flat anchovy
French
    Anchois cubain
Mandarin Chinese
    大西洋小公鱼
    大西洋小公魚
Spanish
    Anchoa
    Anchoa chata
    Anchovieta cubana
    Manjúa chata
    Manjúa
    manjúa chata



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anchoviella perfasciataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory