Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amphiprion polymnus
   NamebankID: 2486829
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486829   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Pomacentridae
                        Amphiprion Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                          Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca polymna Linnaeus, 1758
Perca polymna



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese
 
Danish
    Sadelpletklovnfisk
English
    yellowfinned anemonefish
    White-tipped anemonefish
    Saddleback anemonefish
    brownsaddle clownfish
    saddleback clownfish
    Saddle back clown
    Panda clownfish
Japanese
    Tôaka-kumanomi
Malay
    Gombing
    Bombin
    Inggu
    Giru
    Giro pasir negro
Mandarin Chinese
    鞍斑双锯鱼
    鞍斑海葵鱼
    鞍斑海葵魚
    鞍斑雙鋸魚
Vietnamese
    Cá Thia hai sọc
    Cá Thia hai s?c



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amphiprion polymnusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory