Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amblygaster sirm
   NamebankID: 2486737
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486737   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Clupeomorpha
                  Clupeiformes
                    Clupeoidei
                      Clupeidae
                        Clupeinae
                          Amblygaster Bleeker, 1849
                            Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ambligaster sirm
Ambligaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792)
Clupea harengus sirm Walbaum, 1792
Clupea harengus sirm



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Cotabato Chavacano | Czech | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gilbertese | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Javanese | Kiribati | Kuyunon | Makassarese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Pangasinan | Polish | Portuguese | Samoan | Sinhalese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tamil | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Bikol
    Karmilnig
Cebuano
    Tamban
    Tabagak
Chavacano
    Kasig
Cotabato Chavacano
    Man-man
Czech
    Sardinka rudomorská
    Sardinka rudomořská
Danish
    Plettet glatmavesardin
Davawenyo
    Tamban
    Tuloy
English
    Northern pilchard
    Spotted pilchard
    spotted sardinella
    white sardinella
French
    Sardinelle tachetée
    sardinelle tachetée
Gilbertese
    Tiatiin
Hiligaynon
    Tuloy
Ilokano
    Tamban
Japanese
    Hoshi-yamato-mizun
Javanese
    Ciro
    Lemuru
    Siro
Kiribati
    Tiatiin
Kuyunon
    Turay
Makassarese
    Sibula
Malay
    Sardin
    Sibula
    Tamban beluru
    Kebasi
    Lengoro
    Lenguru
    Sabola
    Sembula
    Tandjan
    Tengkurung
    Teros
    Tjiro
    Lemuru
    Siro
Mandarin Chinese
    沙丁鱼
    鳁仔
    沙丁魚
    鰮仔
    斑点钝腹鲱
    西姆圆腹砂
    西牧小沙丁鱼
    斑點鈍腹鯡
    西姆圓腹砂
    西牧小沙丁魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Kasig
Pangasinan
    Tamban
Polish
    Sardynela sirm
Portuguese
    Sardinha manchada
Samoan
    Pelupelu
Sinhalese
    Hurulla
Spanish
    Sardin
    Sardinela manchada
Surigaonon
    Hawol-hawol
Swahili
    Dagaa-papa
    Dagaa-damu
    Dagaa-suli
Tagalog
    Tamban tuloy
    Tambang bato
    Tamban
    Tuloy
Tamil
    Keerimeen chalai
    Keerimeen-chalai
    Pulli-kavalai
    கீரிமீன் சாளை
    கீரீமீன் சாளை 
    புள்ளீ காவாளை 
    புள்ளி கவளை
Vietnamese
    Cá Trích so
    Cá Trích sơ
Visayan
    Tamban tuloy
    Tuloy
Waray-waray
    Tamban



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amblygaster sirmSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory