Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amblygaster clupeoides
   NamebankID: 2486736
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486736   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Amblygaster
              Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849



Common Names:
Bikol | Common name | Czech | Danish | English | French | Javanese | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tamil | Vietnamese
 
Bikol
    Turay
Common name
    Bleeker's smoothbelly sardinella
Czech
    Sled celebeský
    Sleď celebeský
Danish
    Bleekers glatmavesardin
English
    Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
    Bleeker's smoothbelly sardinella
    Blue pilchard
    Sharp-nosed pilchard
    smoothbelly sardinella
    Sharpnose sardine
French
    Sardinelle coulat
Javanese
    Tengkurung
    Lemuru
    Siro
Mahl
    Gumbala
Malay
    Tengkurung
    Cincin
Malayalam
    Keerimeen
    Vayichala
    വൈചാള 
    കീരിമീന്
    കീരിമീന് 
    വായിചാള
Mandarin Chinese
    勃氏钝腹鲱
    白腹小沙丁鱼
    勃氏鈍腹鯡
    白腹小沙丁魚
Sinhalese
    Gal hurulla
    Mapolama
    Mapolamassa
Spanish
    Sardinela vientre liso
    sardinella vientre liso
Tagalog
    Tamban
Tamil
    Keerimeen chalai
    Keerimeen-chalai
    கீரீமீன் சாளை
    கீரிமீன் சாளை
Vietnamese
    Cá Trích bụng trắng
    Cá Trích b?ng tr?ng



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amblygaster clupeoidesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory