Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alosa fallax
   NamebankID: 2486656
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486656   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Alosa
              Alosa fallax


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Alosa fallax Lacepede
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803)
Alosa fallax (Lacepede 1803)
Alosa fallax (Lacépède, 1803)
Clupea fallax Lacépède, 1803
Clupea fallax



Common Names:
Albanian | Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Welsh
 
Albanian
    Kubla
Bulgarian
    Finta
Catalan
    Alosa
    Saboga vera
Common name
    Twaite shad
Croatian
    Cepa
    Lojka
    Ćepa
Czech
    Placka finta
    Placka malá
    Placka skvrnitá
Danish
    Stamsild
    Stavsild
Dutch
    Meivis
    Fint
English
    Twaite shad
    Shad
    Killarney shad
    Twait Shad
    Twaite
Faroese
    Stavsild
Finnish
    Täpläsilli
French
    Poisson de mai
    Alose feinte
    Alose-finte
    Caluyau
    Gatte
    Lacia
    Pucelle.
    Vérot
    Finte
    Alauze
    Astouna
    Couvreux
    Feinte
    Loza
Gaelic, Irish
    An tsead fhallasach
German
    Elf
    Alse
    Maifisch
    Elben
    Finte
    Bajeckens
    Pergel
    Staffhering
    boje
    Goldfisch
    Elft
    Tabarre
    Perpel
    Finke
    Gurre
    Mutterhering
    Parpel
Greek
    Sardelomana
    Σαρδελομάνα
    Fríssa
    Φρίσσα
    Κέππα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    FrÌssa
    Sardelomana
    Σαρδελομάνα
    Fríssa
Icelandic
    Augnasíld
Irish
    An tsead fhallasach
Italian
    Agone
    Alosa
    Cheppia
Maltese
    Alosa
    Lacci
    Lacci tat-tbajja
Mandarin Chinese
    芬塔西鲱
    葡萄牙鲱
    芬塔西鯡
Norwegian
    Stamsild
Polish
    Aloza finta
Portuguese
    Saboga
    Sável
    Savelha
    Sável e savelha
    Saveleta
Romanian
    Scrumbie
Rumanian
    Scrumbie
Russian
    Finta
    финта
Serbian
    Cepa
    Lojka
Slovene
    Èepa
    »epa
Slovenian
    Èepa
Spanish
    Saboga
    Alosa
Swedish
    Staksill
Welsh
    Gwangen



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alosa fallaxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory