Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Afronandus sheljuzhkoi
   NamebankID: 2486478
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486478   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Nandidae
            Nandinae
              Afronandus
                Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954)
Megalotrox dohrni HAROLD, 1871



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Firepigget bladfisk
English
    Fourspine leaffish
Finnish
    Pikkulehväkala
Mandarin Chinese
    非洲南鲈
    非洲南鱸



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Nandidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Afronandus sheljuzhkoiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory