Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ablabys macracanthus
   NamebankID: 2486212
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486212   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Tetrarogidae
            Apistus
              Apistus macracanthus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852)
Apistus macracanthus Bleeker, 1852
Apistus macracanthus



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Spiny leaf-fish
Mandarin Chinese
    狮子鱼
    獅子魚
    大棘帆鳍鲉
    长棘钝顶鲉
    长棘长绒鲉
    大棘帆鰭鮋
    長棘鈍頂鮋
    長棘長絨鮋



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetrarogidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ablabys macracanthusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory