Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Merluccius
   NamebankID: 2486062
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486062   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Gadiformes
                                Merlucciidae Gill, 1884
                                  Merlucciinae
                                    Merluccius Rafinesque, 1810
                                      Merluccius albidus (Mitchill, 1818)
                                      Merluccius angustimanus Garman, 1899
                                      Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872)
                                      Merluccius bilinearis (Mitchill, 1814)
                                      Merluccius capensis Castelnau, 1861
                                      Merluccius gayi gayi (Guichenot, 1848)
                                      Merluccius gayi peruanus Ginsburg, 1954
                                      Merluccius hubbsi Marini, 1933
                                      Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758)
                                      Merluccius paradoxus Franca, 1960
                                      Merluccius polli Cadenat, 1950
                                      Merluccius productus (Ayres, 1855)
                                      Merluccius senegalensis Cadenat, 1950


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Merluccius Rafinesque, 1810



Common Names:
English
 
English
    hakes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Merlucciidae
Moridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MerlucciusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory