Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pomadasys
   NamebankID: 2485464
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485464   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Haemulidae
                        Pomadasys Lacepède, 1802
                          Pomadasys aheneus McKay and Randall, 1995
                          Pomadasys andamanensis McKay and Satapoomin, 1994
                          Pomadasys argenteus (ForsskÃ¥l, 1775)
                          Pomadasys argyreus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833)
                          Pomadasys auritus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
                          Pomadasys bayanus Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                          Pomadasys bipunctatus Kner in Steindachner, 1898
                          Pomadasys branickii (Steindachner, 1879)
                          Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801)
                          Pomadasys corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868)
                          Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
                          Pomadasys empherus Bussing, 1993
                          Pomadasys furcatus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
                          Pomadasys guoraca (Cuvier, 1829)
                          Pomadasys hasta (Bloch, 1790)
                          Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825)
                          Pomadasys jubelini (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
                          Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
                          Pomadasys laurentino (Smith, 1953)
                          Pomadasys macracanthus (Günther, 1864)
                          Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793)
                          Pomadasys multimaculatum (Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867)
                          Pomadasys olivaceus (Day, 1875)
                          Pomadasys panamensis (Steindachner, 1876)
                          Pomadasys perotaei (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
                          Pomadasys punctulatus (Rüppell, 1838)
                          Pomadasys quadrilineatus Shen and Lin, 1984
                          Pomadasys ramosus (Poey, 1860)
                          Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
                          Pomadasys schyrii Steindachner, 1900
                          Pomadasys striatus (Gilchrist and Thompson, 1908)
                          Pomadasys stridens (ForsskÃ¥l, 1775)
                          Pomadasys suillus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833)
                          Pomadasys taeniatus McKay and Randall, 1995
                          Pomadasys trifasciatus Fowler, 1937
                          Pomadasys unimaculatus Tian, 1982


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pomadasys Lacepede, 1802
Pomadasys Lacepède 1802
Pomadasys Lacepede 1803



Common Names:
English
 
English
    burros
    grunters
    javelinfishes
    gray grunts



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Haemulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PomadasysSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory