Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Microchirus
   NamebankID: 2485164
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485164   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Soleidae
            Microchirus Bonaparte, 1833
              Microchirus boscanion (Chabanaud, 1926)
              Microchirus frechkopi Chabanaud, 1952
              Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Microchirus theophila (Risso, 1810)
              Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808)
              Microchirus wittei Chabanaud, 1950


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Microchirus Bonaparte, 1833
Microchirus Bonaparte 1832



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Soleidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MicrochirusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory