Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Heniochus
   NamebankID: 2484922
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484922   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Chaetodontidae
            Heniochus
              Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Heniochus chrysostomus Cuvier, 1831
              Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903
              Heniochus intermedius Steindachner, 1893
              Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831
              Heniochus pleurotaenia Ahl, 1923
              Heniochus singularius Smith and Radcliffe, 1911
              Heniochus varius (Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Heniochus Cuvier, 1816
Heniochus Cuvier 1817



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HeniochusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory