Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Clupea
   NamebankID: 2484622
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484622   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Clupea
              Clupea atherinoides
              Clupea baelama
              Clupea encrasicolus
              Clupea malabarica
              Clupea mystacina
              Clupea mystax
              Clupea mystus
              Clupea phasa
              Clupea purava
              Clupea seticornis
              Clupea setirostris
              Clupea subspinosa
              Clupea telara
              Clupea tuberculosa


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clupea Linnaeus, 1758



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Albulidae
Chirocentridae
Clupeidae
Cyprinidae
Engraulidae
Gasteropelecidae
Hiodontidae
Leiognathidae
Megalopidae
Notopteridae
Osmeridae
Pisces
Pristigasteridae
Trichiuridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ClupeaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory