Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Grammicolepididae
   NamebankID: 2484252
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484252   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Zeiformes
          Grammicolepididae
            Grammicolepis
            Macrurocyttus
            Xenolepidichthys


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Grammicolepididae Poey, 1873



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Grammicolepidids
English
    Grammicolepidids
    diamond dories
    dwarf dories
    scaly dories
    tinselfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Zeiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GrammicolepididaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory