Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ptilocercinae
   NamebankID: 2481846
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2481846   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Scandentia Wagner, 1855
                                        Tupaiidae Gray, 1825
                                          Ptilocercinae Lyon, 1913
                                            Ptilocercus Gray, 1848



Synonyms:
Ptilocercinae Lyon, 1913



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    Pen-tailed Tree Shrews
Russian
    Перохвостые тупайи



Associated Ranks
Sub-family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PtilocercinaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory