Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Vulpes vulpes
   NamebankID: 2478132
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478132   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Canidae
            Vulpes
              Vulpes vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Vulpes vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Chinese
    Chi-hu
    Hu-li
Common name
    Silver fox
Dutch
    Vos
English
    red fox
    Black fox
    Cross fox
    Silver fox
French
    renard roux
    Renard
German
    Fuchs
    Rotfuchs
Italian
    Volpe
Lithuanian
    Lape
Norwegian
    Rev
Polish
    lis
Portuguese
    Raposa
Russian
    Лисица рыжая
Spanish
    zorro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Canidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Vulpes vulpesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory