Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Henicopernis longicaudus
   NamebankID: 2474510
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2474510   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Ciconiiformes
            Accipitridae
              Accipitrinae
                Henicopernis Gray 1859
                  Henicopernis longicauda (Garnot, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Henicopernis longicauda (Garnot, 1828)
Henicopernis longicauda
Henicopernis longicauda (Garnot) , 1828
Henicopernis longicaudus (Garnot) 1828



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Dutch
    Nieuwguinese wespendief
English
    Long-tailed Honey Buzzard
    Long-tailed Honey-buzzard
    Long-tailed Buzzard
French
    Bondrée à longue queue
German
    Langschwanzweih
Japanese
    オナガハチクマ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Henicopernis longicaudusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory